Skip to Content
0

Internet explorer increases CPU memory on viewing Crystal reports

Apr 06 at 08:09 AM

57

avatar image

Hello,

We are using crystal reports 13.0.20, IE 8 and IE 11. When we test the reports in both the versions of IE, we see that internet explorer is consuming lots of CPU memory and slowing down the processing of the reports.

We don't face this problem for first 6 reports, we can do all operations like viewing the report, exporting the report to PDF or printing the report and navigating all pages of the report, this overhead keeps on increasing as we open more number of reports and slows down the system a lot when we try open more reports. But once we close the report window, we can do all other operations at normal speed without slowness issue.

Please let us know how to overcome this problem?

Your answers will be highly appreciated. Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 06 at 05:13 PM
0

Are you ever putting the reports in a "Using" clause clause or explicitly calling .Dispose() on them when the user's are finished with them? If not, you need to. The Crystal .NET SDK is based on some underlying COM components which .NET doesn't memory manage very well so this will help force the framework to free up the memory.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 06 at 08:13 PM
0

And try removing big parts of the report to see what part is causing the high memory consumption.

Start with subreports and whole sections until you get the performance back.

What database is the report based on and how is it connecting?

Are you using PageNOfM in the report? If so try removing it, it may be processing the report while waiting for the next click event.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SS N Apr 12 at 10:55 AM
0

Hello,

I have improvised the code based on your suggestions, we are facing memory issues in browser and not in server. IE browser memory is increasing rapidly at client. what can be done to solve memory issues at client and what could be the reason for such issues?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded