Skip to Content
0

ServiceRequest and ServiceRequestItem OData services don't allow us to maintain specific fields

Apr 05 at 04:03 PM

69

avatar image

We’ve been working on an enhancement in SAP CRM to send a work order created in SAP CRM to SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer – via OData service. However the OData service (/sap/c4c/odata/v1/ServiceRequest and /sap/c4c/odata/v1/ServiceRequestItem) don’t allow us to update quantities in work order items and some fields in work order header.

How can we solve this problem? Why does OData doesn’t allow us to update those fields? Is there any other way or work around to update these fields?

Kind Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dedeepya Reddy
May 09 at 04:48 AM
0

Hi Hakan,

Can you please test using the SOAP Service "ManageServiceRequestIn" with Operation "MaintainBundle".

The OData service modeled is on same lines as the SOAP service, so the prerequisites and limitations/restrictions documented for this SOAP service would also apply to the OData Service.

You can access documentation here :

https://myxxxxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/ap/ui/repository/SAP_BYD_WEKTRA/CP/cp.html?objname=II_A1SCRM_SRP_SR_MBO&type=PSM_ISI_R&sap-client=044&sap-language=EN

For e.g. :

Prerequisites : Existence of Master Data, i.e. All of Master Data would only be referenced and not created. Some e.g.s of Master Data-Organizational Management Data, Employees Responsibilities, Products, Customers, Service Issue Categories, Service Levels.

Your Issues:

a) Quantity : You should be able to pass "Requested Quantity" (on UI it is "Planned Quantity") and "Fulfilled Quantity" (On UI it is "Actual Quantity") along with the "Quantity Unit of Measure Code"

b) Header : Please verify which fields it is you are trying to update, if it is Date fields please verify the format in which date is being sent.

Regards
Dedeepya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sumit Srivastava
Apr 26 at 05:17 AM
0

Hi Hakan

I get your that you are unable to update quantities in workorder items and header.

But can you provide few more details so to answer your query correctly -

1. which API endpoint i.e. OData service you are using (as the example looks like to have the entityset name not the endpoint name)

2. Which property is which entity you are exactly pointing too

- Sumit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded