Skip to Content
-1

Booted from SAP GUI 7.4

Apr 05 at 02:04 PM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Just got booted from SAP randomly while in the middle of an entry.

capture5.png (21.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Apr 05 at 02:21 PM
1

There is many reasons why you got disconnected. If that happens frequently I would suggest contacting you BASIS support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jude Bradley
Apr 09 at 10:05 AM
1

Hello Alexander.

As a general rule, if the popup error displays with information, then by default it's not a gui issue as there is still communication between the front and backend. The only time it's classified as a Gui issue is where the gui screen disappears altogether.

In this case, you need to contact your network/OS colleagues for assistance.

Regards,

Jude

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Jude for your response; definielty got a few pointers from this. The issue hasn't returned and I will be working with the network/OS team to solve this problem next time.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05 at 02:44 PM
0

Good morning Bartosz,

Hope all is well. Thank you replying back to my response, I just wanted to say that this occurred for the first time last week and has yet to crash again. There was no need to contact the BASIS support since the server connection I was working in was up and running. Would you be able to tell me a list of reasons of why I got disconnected?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is there something different in the environment when you get this error? Like do you work from home then? Or maybe using a different computer? Different network?

My first guess would be a firewall - from time to time people reports that it was the problem. Have a look here:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1604566

http://texhex.blogspot.co.uk/2012/03/sapgui-crashes-with-wsaeconnaborted.html

2
Former Member

Thank you again Bartosz. These threads are very helpful to keep as a reference if the issue ever occurs again.

Best,

Alexander Lagos

1
Jude Bradley
Apr 12 at 02:49 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded