Skip to Content
0

How to calculate service of year from joining date using SAP HR PCR

Apr 05 at 12:34 PM

62

avatar image

I have a requirement from customer, they want to pay allowance to employee based on the service of years since employee joining the company. we are using one specific date type in date specification, if employee joined the company before 15th of month, then he is eligible for allowance in the same month of next year(payroll running each month end), after 15th, then next month after one year. service of year allowance was paid monthly based on the years employee has served, and stoped increasing after 10 years. I know NUM=FXXT (or J, C,M) can get a figure by days or months, my question is how to compare the joining date with 15th? this could lead to payment occuring in current month or next month, pls advice how to write PCR to achieve this logic, thanks.

Gordon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yishun Li
Apr 08 at 11:47 PM
0

You can develop a operation by T-code PE04 to read infotype 0000 data and compare the hire date with 15th.

Check whether employee is new joiner in this month, if yes, then compare the BEGDA+4(2) with 15th. and return value Y or N.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks. I was thinking if current function/operation is available, if not, I will have to follow your suggestion to create my own operation.

0

Hi Yishun,

Instead of developing a new operation, I am using below operations to successfully get the days from the date.

TABLEP0041

VALEN 2

VAOFF 6

VARGBBEGDA

01

02

**

the problem is, the days could be from 01 to 31, I don't want to list 31 combinations, how can I pass the VARGBBEGDA key value to NUM or AMT? or how can make a comparison > 15 or <15?


Pls advise, thanks

0
Gordon Duma Apr 06 at 11:27 AM
0

Much appreciated for any advice.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yishun Li
6 days ago
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded