Skip to Content
0

ABAP PROXY To JDBC SYNC Using SPROC return empty response but no error

Apr 05 at 07:13 AM

30

avatar image

Hi,

I'm running a scenario ABAP PROXY <--> JDBC Sync using SPROC.

Here's the sproc .

ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[GETEMPLOYEE]
@NIK VARCHAR(50)
AS
SET NOCOUNT ON;
BEGIN
  SELECT * FROM EMPLOYEE 
  WHERE NIK = @NIK
END

Here's my ESR data

Here's the result. I can see that the response payload consist some data. But nothing shown in the response payload.

No error found in the monitoring also.

Please advice.

Thanks

Sam

image1.png (6.2 kB)
image2.png (54.1 kB)
image3.png (40.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Dogiparthy Apr 05 at 10:19 AM
2

Hi,

What is the message type name of receiver(jdbc) for request and response?

Make sure you have appended response for jdbc response message type.

eg:

If jdbc request message type is mt_receiver then the response message type for jdbc is mt_receiver_response.

Regards

Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rashmi Joshi Apr 09 at 07:41 AM
0

Agreed with Pavan!!!

I faced the same issue and used message type names like below and it sorted issue -

mt_receiver for request and mt_receiver_response for jdbc response MT.

BR,

Rashmi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded