Skip to Content
0

Visual studio 2017 ans crystal report

Apr 04 at 09:23 PM

87

avatar image
Former Member

I am using Visual studio 2017 with crystal report viewer. I am using the lasted sap sp 21

runtime. I am defining the connection string and the report source at run time.

When I publish the app using Visual studio click-once, and run the installed report

on the source computer the report load and runs within a couple of second.

When I install the app on a target computer, the report loads very slowly, about 1 or 2 minutes. The target computer is a windows 7 computer withe the 64 bits sap run time installed. Any suggestions?

Thanks

Robert

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 05 at 10:20 PM
0

Hi Robert,

Windows 7 SP 1 is minimum we support, get them to upgrade if they have not.

It could be printer related, if you are using No Printer then make sure Dissociate is checked on so it's not looking for that printer.

Try using ProcessMonitor or FileMon and compare the versions being loaded and dependencies between them.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05 at 07:30 PM
0

Dell

Thanks for the response

It's not just the first time. I happens all the time.

All the computers I tested are windows 7 pro with 8 GB of memory.

Thanks Robert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 05 at 03:48 PM
0

The first time that you run a report, it has to pull all of the .NET assemblies that Crystal requires into memory. What happens if you run the report a second time after it comes up the first time?

Also, what are the differences in memory and disk speed between the two computers? Crystal can be VERY resource intensive and if it runs out of RAM it automatically swaps to disk, which can also slow things down.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded