Skip to Content
0

Lumira 2.1 Comments

Apr 04 at 04:26 PM

75

avatar image

Hello Experts,

wondering if anyone has tested the comments sample application "Sample Application - usage of composite COMMENTS DIALOG" with a bex query as a datasource which is delivered with the "Feature sample" Document.

my problem when using the sample application with a Bex Query as a datasource the comments red angle in the crosstab cell are not showing, if i switch to a offline datasource the comment red angle is showing for the comments.

not sure if i'm doing something wrong, i didn't change anything in the sample application, i just added a datasource and mapped it to the crosstab.

my version is LD 2.1 SP1

can anybody confirm this?

thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Tocik Apr 06 at 05:58 PM
0

Hi

Try adding the following line to the script for context menu entry

selection = DS_1.getBackgroundFilters(selection);	<br>
var selection = CONTEXT_MENU.getSelection();
var selectionType = CONTEXT_MENU.getSelectionType();

//Line is added here
selection = DS_1.getBackgroundFilters(selection);	


APPLICATION.createInfoMessage("Selection: " + selectionType);


selection.forEach(function(element, key) {
  element.forEach(function(element_2, index) {
   APPLICATION.createInfoMessage(" " + element_2 );
  });
});


COMMENTS_DIALOG.openCommentsDialogForData(COMMENTS, selection, selectionType, DS_1);

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Younes Hasba Apr 09 at 09:47 AM
0

Thanks that was it!

i added an if Check of the selectiontype

if (selectionType == "DATA") 
{	//add in the background filters
	selection = DS_2.getBackgroundFilters(selection);	
}

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded