Skip to Content
0

How to generate auto maintenace order in prevaentive Maintenance?

Apr 04 at 12:01 PM

63

avatar image

I want to generate automatic maintenance order through preventive maintenance plan.

Structure of my plan

Daily

weakly

monthly

3monthly

Call horizon -80% for 10 year

Star cycle Date 31/03/2018

after completing plan i tried to schedule in IP30, but it generates order today date 4/04/2018 .

My issue is that Maint. plan should generate order at 01/04/2018,02,03/04/2018

Please Discuss in detail about IP10, IP30 at what time should we use?

Thank You.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandaraja P Apr 05 at 06:29 AM
0

Hello Gaurav,

Please schedule the plan in IP10. You can find the status of each call (as shown in the image). IP30 will trigger the calls which are due for the plan for the given period.


gxiyb.png (2.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Apr 05 at 04:20 AM
0

Hi,

Go to IP10 and schedule the plan first. Because IP30 has different parameters, also you need to know when the plan has to be started etc.

Re-scheduleing can be done using IP30.

Regards

Teren

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Achal Mehra Apr 14 at 09:18 AM
0

Hi Gaurav ,

There is no need of executing first IP10 and then IP30. Both transactions schedule the maintenance plan. Only difference is IP30 is used to mass schedule the maintenance plan whereas the IP10 is used for scheduling a single maintenance plan.

Also the IP30 , generates order as per the selection field values but doesn't show you the future calls directly as the tcode is meant for an background job.

Once the first order is generated from IP30 , you will be able to all the details and future calls in IP03 under "Maintenance Plan Scheduled calls" tab

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurav Nimbulkar Apr 14 at 06:05 AM
0

Thank You Sir,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded