Skip to Content
0

SCP Destination creation issue on Mobile Service for Dev and Operations with principal propagation

Apr 04 at 10:40 AM

38

avatar image

Hi everybody,

I'm having an issue while configuring destination for Mobile Services.

I have configured two destination that using a sap cloud connector in order to reach the customer SAP Gateway.

My first step was to setup a connection with a Basic Authentication (the name is LSV-MVM-2). I have developed an iOS application and everything works good. I can login correctly and I can reach the odata service on SAP Gateway.

Now I want to configure a new connection to the same cloud connector but I need to use the Principal Propagation mechanism, so I've created a new one (LSV-MVM-SSL)

I have built a sapui5 application with SAP WEB IDE in order to check if Principal Propagation method works successfully... and it works properly!!

Now when I try to configure the Destination in "Mobile Service for Development and Operations" I cannot find the destination LSV-MVM-SSL

I made some test and it seems that if a Destination in configured with Principal Propagation mechanism you cannot use it to configure a Destination for Mobile Service.

Any suggestion?

thanks,

Marco

destination.png (8.1 kB)
1.png (24.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Katalin Varga
Apr 10 at 11:57 AM
1

Hello,

please check KBA 2628630 - The PrincipalPropagation authentication is only supported in destinations with CloudConnectorVersion set to '2'

Regards,

Kata

Updated link to external FLP page. - JK (Moderator)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitendra Kansal
Apr 04 at 01:26 PM
0
I made some test and it seems that if a Destination in configured with Principal Propagation mechanism you cannot use it to configure a Destination for Mobile Service.

not true.

i would suggest you to try refreshing mobile service page or in a private window. Should work.

Regards

JK

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jitendra,

I tried using private windows but I don't see the destination called LSV-MVM-SSL...

If I change the authentication method in BasicAuthentication for LSV-MVM-SSL it is shown correctly.... but I need PrincipalPropagation mechanism.

1.png (51.7 kB)
0

Marco Menozzi

I would suggest you to raise an OSS ticket for the same.

0