Skip to Content
0

How to assign the same cheque number to multiple payment document number?

Apr 06 at 07:20 AM

73

avatar image

Dear all,

I want to know that whether we can assign the same cheque number to multiple vendor as my client using the same cheque number for NEFT/RTGS transactions. Physically he will be giving the single cheque to bank with multiple vendor payment details.

Ex:

Vendor 1 - 500,000/-

Vendor 2 - 300,000/-

Vendor 3 - 1,000,000/-

Cheque amount - 1,800,000/-

Because he's paying more than 50 vendors at a time with a single cheque and the banks will transfer the amount to the respective vendors according to the details we have provided to the bank. I know that in standard its not possible to assign the same cheque number for different payment document numbers as system will throw the error(The check information already exists in check management - Message no. FS649). So, i want to know that whether this is possible to assign the same cheque number for multiple vendor invoice payments.

Thank you all

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Narasimhulu Konnipati
Apr 06 at 12:00 PM
1

Probably a workaround which you can try.

1. Post the payment using F-53 by selecting all the relevant Vendors. This will generate a single payment document.

2. Assign the Check number using FCH5

To select multiple Vendor accounts in F-53, click on "other accounts'' against Account Type K and input the details.

This may work but please check.

Thanks,

NSK

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Narasimhulu,

Thanks for remembering me. Once I was an user, I posted these kind of entries and it worked. But, I've not linked to the cheque as we have been using the sepearte software for linking the cheque. I let you know shortly. Thanks for replying.

0

Dear Narasimhulu,

Is there any solution for APP? Because, if we run in APP, each invoice payments will create a new payment documents. So, we cannot able to assign the multiple payment documents to single cheque. So, we need some solution on this. Thanks

0
Narasimhulu Konnipati
Apr 11 at 03:33 AM
0

Just check if the Head Office and Branch Office concepts works for you.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/08/04/head-office-and-branch-concept-demostrated-for-both-vendors-customers/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded