Skip to Content
0

SAP PI 7.4 Proxy connection giving

Apr 06 at 06:32 AM

50

avatar image

Hello Gurus,

I am using a common ICO for HTTP to Proxy scenario. All the inbound proxies use the same communication channel 'ERP_ABAP_PROXY'. The old interfaces are working fine but When I added a new interface with a condition, it is failing with 'HTTP 500 Internal server error'. I checked all configurations between the old interface and the new interface, but did not find any differences. Any one has encountered such issue before ?

4/5/2018 10:55:21.366 PMInformationDelivering to channel: ERP_ABAP_PROXY4/5/2018 10:55:21.367 PMInformationMP: processing local module localejbs/ sap.com/com.sap.aii.af.soapadapter/XISOAPAdapterBean4/5/2018 10:55:21.512 PMInformationXISOAP: XI message received for processing4/5/2018 10:55:21.512 PMInformationXI packaging (bulk mode) is not enabled. Switching to normal processing....4/5/2018 10:55:21.527 PMInformationSOAP: Request message entering the adapter processing with user Guest

ErrorFailed to call the endpoint: Error in call over HTTP: HTTP 500 Internal Server Error
ErrorSOAP: Call failed: java.io.IOException: HTTP Error response for SOAP request or invalid content-type.; HTTP 500 Internal Server Error
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Apr 06 at 04:53 PM
0

Hi!

I would suggest to check for errors in backend ABAP system's logs. "Internal server error 500" usually means that reguest processing failed at server's side.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, the issue was in the BDC recording and I can see a short dump in ST22. Thanks for the answer. The weird thing is it is working with SPROXY transaction even in background but not with end to end call from PI.

0
Vijayanand Paul Puvvula Apr 06 at 06:35 AM
0

1 more observation. The ABAP proxy works fine when I test it in SAP using SPROXY transaction.

I am able to successfully process using Postman also for the old service which uses the same communicaiton channel.

Only for the new service it throws this error.

Thanks,

Vijay.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aris van Mazijk Apr 06 at 08:07 AM
0

Have you checked the java log and maybe the developer trace view yet?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ambrish Mishra Apr 07 at 12:43 AM
0

Hi Vijayanand,

Did you try to create a new adapter and test the interface? Does it work ? It might have something to do with payload and inbound processing of the proxy message.

Cheers,

Ambrish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ambrish Mishra Apr 07 at 12:43 AM
0

Hi Vijayanand,

Did you try to create a new channel and test the interface? Does it work ? It might have something to do with payload and inbound processing of the proxy message.

Cheers,

Ambrish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vijayanand Paul Puvvula Apr 06 at 03:54 PM
0

Can you let me know where to check Java log/developer trace for this. I enabled all logs in the ICO.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Navigate to http://<enter_your_pi_server_here>:portnumber/nwa/logs

Within the log you can navigate to the developer trace by selecting view -> open view -> developer trace :

view.jpg (17.4 kB)
0