Skip to Content
0

SAP Business Objects 4.1 Install not completing

Apr 05 at 03:10 PM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am performing an install of the above on 2 servers (Horizontal Cluster)

On the first server it said it completed successfully and if I look in the ErrorsAndWarnings logs I can see the below errors;

However I can get on the CMC fine and it has created tables in the CMS so I 'think' this is fine? Correct me if I am wrong here.

The 2nd server install I have gone through the set up and entered the necessary details and it begins to install, it gets to the 'Adding Crystal Reports samples' stage and appears to stall - doesn't crash or not respond.

I have forced quitted the installer and restarted it from that last position but continues to get stuck at this stage.

I have no idea what is going wrong, could someone please point me in the right direction.

Appreciate any help!

Other useful info:

Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1

CPU 2.4GHz

RAM 16GB

Thanks,

Mart

capture.png (12.3 kB)
capture.png (61.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 09 at 11:15 AM
0

I found that as the installer was running I ended 2 services that had the names JavaEXM (?) I think this is what they were called.

Once I did this the installer just went straight through and completed!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
K Rahul Rao Apr 06 at 07:14 AM
0

Are you adding the second node in the cluster? If yes, are you running the Custom/Expand install?

It should not add the sample reports again to repository in case you are doing the Custom/Expand install to add second node in cluster.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imtiaz Karedia Apr 05 at 03:18 PM
0

Check 2012439 - When updating / installing / patching SAP BI 4.x the installer is stuck on 'Adding Web Intelligence samples'

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded