Skip to Content
0

Influence of Goods receipt time in shelf life in APO

Nov 01, 2016 at 07:06 AM

68

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have a product with shelf life 20 days and a maturation period of 5 days, a GR of 2 days.

It takes an hour to produce 100 units of the material. When I have a demand of 100 units on the 01.06 and the shelf life heuristics in PPDS creates a planned order which is available on 26.05, the start and end of production is on 23.05. When I check the column Req. Max shelf life date (SL Date 2 ; which calculates the expiration date of the planned order) it displays the expiration date on 15.06; but instead shouldnt it display on 13.05 ?

Please let me know your views.

Thanks,

Rajan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Nov 01, 2016 at 05:44 PM
0

Hi Rajan,

The shelf life starts counting at the Availability Date of the receipt, regardless of whether this receipt is assigned to a produce or GR activity.

From a technical point of view, when you execute ok-code GT_IO inside the Product View, you can see the Availability Date (timestamp in UTC Time Zone), the Maturation time (in seconds) and the Shelf Life (also in seconds):

At the Elements tab, the shelf life dates you see are basically the I/O time or the output node + Min/Max Shelf Life (seconds)

Regards,
Tiago


shelflife01.png (20.5 kB)
shelflife02.png (13.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In addition, Shelf Life is the period within which the Product is suitable for storage or consumption, so it starts counting at the receipt date/time, as documented in F1 help of the field:

0
Raja Rajan Chokkalingam Nov 02, 2016 at 05:58 AM
0

Hi Tiago,

Thanks for your explanation.

In the above example (given by me) the product is completely produced on the 23.05 , shouldnt the expiration date of the planned order be calculated from this date? rather than the availability date which is 2 days later due to the GR .

Please let me know your views.

Thanks,

Rajan.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rajan,

There is no distinction between activity types, as the product cannot be consumed before the availability date. I updated my reply above with this and screenshot of F1 help for Shelf Life in the Product Master.

Regards,
Tiago

0