Skip to Content
0

sap.ui.export missing in SAP UI5 version 1.52

Apr 05 at 05:23 AM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I just downloaded eclipse neon and downloaded the latest ui5 plugin on it(1.52.5). I would like to use sap.ui.export library since it was recommended by 1 article i've read regarding exporting table data into spreadsheet. Apparently, upon checking the sdk, plugin and even the core library of 1.52 version, the said library was missing.

I've checked 1.50 sdk and found the said library on it. I've check the change logs as well but there were no changes made or removal made for the said library. Is this a glitch or the library was intentionally removed?

Is there any way I can integrate ui5 sdk 1.50 to my neon eclipse manually since the install update only gives the latest version?

Thank you in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
May 11 at 06:13 AM
1

Unfortunately, the sap.ui.export is not part of the openUI5 library neither the eclipse "SAPUI5 Application Development" tool.

You have to use a third party JS library to export data into a spreadsheet if you are not an SAP customer.

To request a new feature or product enhancement SAP has defined a new process and a new tool that is now available to customers called Influence and Adopt. More details in KBA 1515837 - How To: Enhancement Request Process using the Customer Influence and Adopt site.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the clarification, Miklos!

0
Nabi Zamani Apr 05 at 06:57 AM
0

That sounds weird, because it's definitely in 1.52.5: https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/1.52.5/#/api/sap.ui.export/overview

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes it's weird. But on the plugin I downloaded from eclipse it is missing.

0
Former Member
Former Member

here is the screenshot

snap.png (74.0 kB)
0

sap.ui.export is not part of OpenUI5. Can you cross check whether you are using OpenUI5 or SAPUI5?
Manually downloading the SAPUI5 Runtime or SDK from https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#sapui5 will contain sap.ui.export for sure.

1
Former Member
Nabi Zamani

Hi Nabi,

This makes sense now. My assumption from the very beginning was that, whatever library was in SAPUI5 also exist in OPENUI5. This leads me to this question:

Is it possible to install SAPUI5 plugin to my eclipse at the same time integrate some OPENUI5 libraries/SDK into it(to eclipse itself or per Application)? If yes, how can I achieve it?

And to answer your question, Yes I downloaded SAPUI5 plugin from eclipse and not OPENUI5. Please see screenshot below:

ss.png (55.4 kB)
0

I see... As far as I know the UI5 plugin for eclipse is only in maintenance mode, so I would not expect too much from it. Instead, my suggestion for you would be switching to an NPM/Grunt project setup. As a result you don't nee to use Eclipse and the plugin anymore. For me the plugin has stopped bringing any value many years ago...

What are the reasons you want to use the plugin?

1
Former Member
Nabi Zamani

This is well noted. Just so you know, I am just new to UI5 and just following standard way of installing UI5.

First of, I really need to use eclipse or NWDS for me to be able to produce an EAR file which will then be deploy to Netweaver server. With that i need to install ui5 to my eclipse and the only way I know so far is by downloading plugin provided by https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/. Thank you for the suggestion btw. Ill try to check on that.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05 at 08:57 AM
0

Here is the screenshot of 1.52.9 sdk i have downloaded. No library sap.ui.export.


sdk1-52-9.png (37.4 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

Per the other answers, you've installed the OpenUI5 SDK. If you want to install the SAPUI5 SDK, which will include this module, you can get it here: https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#sapui5

0
Former Member
Ethan Jewett

Hi Ethan,

I install the software via eclipse "Install Software". It says there "SAPUI5...."

Please explain to me how come I installed SAPUI5 but OpenUI5 was installed instead? OR is it, Eclipse only install Open UI5 version ever since?

noname.jpg (13.4 kB)
0

Hi Henry,

I'm not sure what the Eclipse situation is. I think it installs SAPUI5. The screenshot you sent earlier was of the openUI5 SDK, which it looks like you must have downloaded from somewhere.

Thanks,

Ethan

0
avatar image
Former Member
May 10 at 02:55 PM
0

How and why is “OpenUI5” different from “SAPUI5”?

"The difference is in some more exotic control libraries which have not (or not yet) been put under an Open Source license."

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Miklos,

Thank you for sharing. But I am already aware of the differences between OPENUI5 and SAPUI5. My concern was, how come I install a SAPUI5 from my eclipse Neon (via Install software) but has missing library sap.ui.export.

You may check it yourself unless eclipse provides OPENUI5 tools only? Please clarify this. Thank you


Below is what I installed in my eclipse. There are no other options prior to installation.

noname.jpg (13.4 kB)
0