Skip to Content
0

Dispatcher stoppped workprocess died

Apr 04 at 01:15 PM

76

avatar image

Hello SAP experts,

I have restart SAP for some tasks, then I have started the system but dose not come up

the dispatcher process died

Please help

Best Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please provide dev_disp and dev_w0 log files. Otherwise we cannot help you :(

Also, what did you change?

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
Apr 09 at 10:47 PM
0

Hi,

The startup issue is seen at the "dev_w0":

N  SncInit(): Initializing Secure Network Communication (SNC)
N        PC with Windows NT (mt,ascii,SAP_UC/size_t/void* = 16/64/64)
N        GetUserName()="SAPServiceSS1"  NetWkstaUser="SAPServiceSS1"
N        GetUserNameEx(SamCompat)="#\SAPServiceSS1"
N        GetUserNameEx(UserPrinc) failed with 0x00000534
N  SncInit():   found snc/data_protection/max=3, using 3 (Privacy Level)
N  SncInit():   found snc/data_protection/min=2, using 2 (Integrity Level)
N  SncInit():   found snc/data_protection/use=3, using 3 (Privacy Level)
N  SncInit(): found  snc/gssapi_lib=sncgss64.dll
N    File "sncgss64.dll" dynamically loaded as external SNC-Adapter.
N    The SNC-Adapter identifies as:
N    External SNC-Adapter to CyberSafe TrustBroker Secure Client Kerberos 5/GSS-API v2 Library Version 4.5.0.SR2-38195
N    FileVersionInfo: sncgss64.dll, FileVersion= 4.5.0.38195
N  SncInit(): Trying environment variable SNC_LIB_64_2 as
N      gssapi library name #2: "C:\Program Files\CyberSafe\bin\sncgss64.dll".
N    File "C:\Program Files\CyberSafe\bin\sncgss64.dll" dynamically loaded as external SNC-Adapter.
N    The SNC-Adapter #2 identifies as:
N    External SNC-Adapter to CyberSafe TrustBroker Secure Client Kerberos 5/GSS-API v2 Library Version 4.5.0.SR2-38195
N    FileVersionInfo: C:\Program Files\CyberSafe\bin\sncgss64.dll, FileVersion= 4.5.0.38195
N  SncInit():   found:    snc/identity/as=p:sapss1/#.orpic.om@ORPIC.OM
N  SncInit(): Accepting  Cred:    "krb5"    (0x0002) ok, lifetime=Indefinite
N  *** ERROR => SncPAcquireCred()==SNCERR_GSSAPI  [sncxxall.c 1465]
N        GSS-API(maj): GSS: No credentials were supplied
N        GSS-API(min): A library that searches config files and DNS not found
N      Could't acquire INITIATING credentials for
N  
N      name="p:sapss1/#.orpic.om@ORPIC.OM"
N    FATAL SNCERR -- Initiating Credendtials:    "krb5"    (0x0002) not available!
N  <<- SncInit()==SNCERR_GSSAPI
N           sec_avail = "false"
M  ***LOG R19=> ThSncInit, SncInitU ( SNC-000004) [thxxsnc.c    240]
M  *** ERROR => ThSncInit: SncInitU (SNCERR_GSSAPI) [thxxsnc.c    242]

It is related to your SNC configuration, possibly to the SNC name (parameter "snc/identity/as" and the SNC name configured at the external library).

As a workaround, you can disable SNC by changing the parameter "snc/enable" to zero.

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ateek Shaha Apr 05 at 11:21 AM
0

Please provide the logs.

Please provide the output of R3trans -d.

Also check the if database is running?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Isaias Freitas
Apr 06 at 10:10 PM
0

Hello Juma,

Take a look at our startup troubleshooting wiki.

If you need further assistance, then we need the dev_disp, dev_w0 and output from "R3trans -d" that were already requested by the other members.

Best regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juma Al Maqbali Apr 10 at 04:19 AM
0

Hi.

Issue resolved with workaround. Thank you very much

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You are welcome!

You would probably want to follow-up on that SNC error and enable SNC again, after the issue was fixed, as you might need SNC on the system (otherwise, it would not have been configured in the first place :-) ).

Regards,

Isaías

0