Skip to Content
0

C4C | Target Groups | How can I target contacts from accounts?

Apr 04 at 09:08 AM

137

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have got a question about the target group functionality of SAP Cloud for Customer. When I want to create a target group, I need selection filters based on accounts. For example, I want to compose a list of all A-customers, or I want to collect all customers within a specific industry. Afterwards, I want to send an e-mail to all contacts (not accounts) of that specific selection. How can I do this? Right now, I have got a list of accounts, but I want to acquire a list of all contact persons from the selected accounts.

I have read the following question already:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3819718

However, I do not want to create a new field into the contact persons workcentre, since there are too many attributes (fields) I need to copy which are already saved in the account information.

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
Apr 28 at 06:29 AM
0

If you want to filter with Accounts name in advance search that means you are choosing option 2 'the account is directly addressed via its corporate address data (e. g. " info@map. com") It's contact persons are not considered'.

Even for filtering specific account with all A Classification-Accounts and Specific industry which can be used via Member determination 'Conditions For Accounts', but again mail will go to corporate address data, not contact person.

So there is no bulk update option for Contacts from specific accounts. Now it consider as new requirement.

Otherwise as workaround you can try below steps:

Go to Customers work center -> Accounts view -> Advance search -> Filter with A Classification-Accounts and Specific industry -> Export the data in excel sheet

Now go to Target group -> Members tab -> Click on Add - Add Contacts -> Here search works with 'Contact with Account -> Fill the all Accounts id from excel sheet manually -> Click on Go.

Then select the contacts person of account -> Add selected Contacts.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajitabh Pradhan
Apr 04 at 09:55 AM
0

Hi

When you add an account with a contact , the email is send to the contact only .We use the email maintained at the account - contact relationship

You can try it .

Regards

Ajitabh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajitabh Pradhan,

When I want to fill the account name in advanced search field of account, as you suggested, I cannot filter on a specific account attribute, for example all A-accounts of all accounts of a specific industry. Is this possible?

Thanks in advance!

0
Amit Kumar
Apr 04 at 05:48 PM
0

Standard behavior of C4C

A Target Group member is either
1. An individual customer
2. An account
3. An account with a contact person.

If you choose option 2 then the account is directly addressed via its corporate address data (e. g. " info@map. com") It's contact persons are not considered.

If you choose option 3 Account with a contact person pair is addressed via the contact person's workplace address data (e. g. "* aks@map. com"). This means you have to decide which contact persons of an account you want to add to a Target Group when you create it.

There is no automatism that contact persons of an account are implicitly added when a campaign is executed.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Amit Kumar,

Thanks for your answer. Option 3 seems the one we are looking for. However, in our SAP C4C system, we do have accounts including multiple contact persons with an e-mailadres. However, these contact persons do not appear anywhere in our target group when filtering based on accounts. Via which option or setting is it possible to choose your contact persons based on the accounts selected?

Thanks in advance for your reaction!

0

You can chose the option 'Add Contacts'.

Go to Target Group -> Open the Target group -> Go to Members Facet/tab -> Click on Add - Add Contacts -> Here search works with 'Contact with Account -> Fill the Account name in Advance search field Account -> Go

Then select the contact person (out of multiple contacts) of account -> Add selected Contacts.

Hope this information will clarify your query.

0
Former Member

Dear Amit Kumar,

First of all, thank you for the support. I am still not able to solve my issue.

When I want to fill the account name in advanced search field of account, as you suggested, I cannot filter on a specific account attribute, for example all A-accounts of all accounts of a specific industry.

Again, thanks in advance for your respons!

0