Skip to Content
0

Install directly ORACLE patch insted of Sap Bundle Patch

Apr 04 at 08:27 AM

32

avatar image

I would like to know if it is possibile to install on oracle sap database directly Oracle patch and not sap bundle patch.

What are the risks?

What are exactly the difference between Oracle Bundle Patch and Sap Bundle Patch?

Where can I find details?

Regards,

Mario

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Apr 04 at 08:33 AM
0

Hi Mario,

In fact it is not allowed, the simple reason is those patch is not tested/certified by SAP.
SAP and Oracle are working closely to ensure every patch delivered via SAP has no conflict.

If you really have this special requirement, you have to raise support incident under component BC-DB-ORA, and document your detailed reason why you prefer oracle patch instead of SBP. Then oracle colleague who onsite at SAP will judge.

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janos Mucsi-Besze
Apr 04 at 09:01 AM
0

Hi Mario,

Agree with James.

As an SAP Customer you must install our SBPs downloaded from Marketplace. The Standalone Patches available on Marketplace can be applied without any risk as they were and are tested with our SBP concept and content, so there is no conflict.

Answering your questions:

What are the risks? -> Huge conflict later on with installing an SBP or while installing that Oracle Patch on top of an SBP, a part of the SBP may be rolled back due to the Oracle Patch.

What are exactly the difference between Oracle Bundle Patch and Sap Bundle Patch? SAP Bundle Patch contains much more then the regular Oracle Bundle Patch. Bytheway, Oracle Bundle Patch is normaly a CPU or PSU. SAP Bundle Patch (SBP) is built on the Oracle CPU/PSU and contains SAP specific standalone patches. SAP Bundle Patch can be applied only on SAP Systems for SAP Customers only.

Where can I find details? SAP note covers a lot of questions:

"2574651 - New Strategy for Oracle Database Patching"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario Di Lallo Apr 04 at 11:14 AM
0

thanks for answers!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded