Skip to Content
0

Locating and Installing Crystal Reports runtime/redistributable

Apr 03 at 04:49 PM

65

avatar image
Former Member

I've spent a solid week trying to migrate my projects from VS 2008 to VS 2010. I've installed what I thought were the right runtime files, however, I still get this error. (see attached image). How can I get these installed so the users of my app can view the reports?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 03 at 06:07 PM
0

First off, you'll need to go here: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads to get various information and links for the new version of the SDK. On that page, click on one of the two links under "START HERE..." to get to the download page. On the download page, click on the orange button that says "Installation Package for Visual Studio IDE" to get the version that integrates into Visual Studio.

The blue buttons below that are for the various runtime installs that are available. These are used ONLY when deploying your application - do not install on the machine with VS!

For either type of install, you MUST have Administrator rights on the machine to do the installation correctly. For the integration with VS, be sure that you right-click and select "Run as Administrator" to do the install.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11 at 05:26 PM
0

Problem solved. I was at the right location, the link you sent, i was just instlaling the 64 bit version. When I installed the 32bit version, everything works just fine.

Thanks!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded