Skip to Content
0

SAP C4C - Create serial visits

Apr 03 at 12:12 PM

113

avatar image

Dear Community,

in one of our projects, we have the following requirement:

The customer wants plan periodic visits in C4C - ideally out of the Visit Planner.

For example:
Each account has a specific visit frequency (reaching from "every week" to "once a year").
For the accounts that are visited every week or every second week, the sales reps have defined dates of course. Let's say the customer xy is visited every Tuesday 10:00-11:00 am.

How does C4C support this recuring visit planning? Is it possible to plan periodic visits?


I would appreciate your help very much!
Thank you

Best regards
Alexander Hoch

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Apr 03 at 02:47 PM
0

You may refer : Recurring Visits for clear instructions on how you can achievce this

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

thanks for sharing the link.
I tested it yesterday. I created a new route and checked the Add Recurrence Checkbox. However the system is not adding recurring visits - it adds visits on the same day as the previous visit.

I tried everything as was mentioned in the link. It just does not work.

Do you have any idea?

BG
Alexander

0

Can you please check if you have added recurrence frequency duration and share a screen shot of how it is configured for a better understanding.

0

Where is the "recurrence frequency duration" maintained? I cannot find it. Thanks again.

0
@ Alexander Hoch : Please note that the frequency can be set under the Account in visits facet/tab , with field : Recommended Frequency

0
Zoran Galijanic Apr 03 at 01:56 PM
1

Hi,

For this purpose you need to use object visit-->Routes.

br,

Zoran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Wessely Apr 12 at 02:24 PM
1

Hi Alexander, I would enter the desired frequency here in the account object:


visits.png (25.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded