Skip to Content
0

SAP Web IDE Full-Stack Version: Build of CDS Artifact failed

Apr 05 at 07:14 AM

58

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Build of CDS is getting failed without showing any errors in console.

Created a project using Full-stack application for cloud foundry template as below and wrote a simple .cds file in CDS module. when trying to build the CDS module, throwing build error without showing specific error.

Build on CDS file need to create a HDBCDS file in hdb module. But creating an error of build failed.

Builder is installed to the workspace and cloudfoundry workspace is connected as well.

Regards,

Venu

capture.png (13.5 kB)
capture.png (8.4 kB)
capture1.png (4.8 kB)
capture2.png (2.8 kB)
capture4.png (4.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Boris Tsirulnik
Apr 08 at 10:18 AM
2

Hi Venu,

Please edit the file project.json under the cds module.

It's located in Sales\cds\.che\ folder. (Not to be confused with project level Sales\.che\ folder)

To show this file, click on "Show Hidden Files" button on top of the workspace tree.

Click on Ctrl+Alt+B to beautify the code. (Edit->Beautify from the top menu)

You should see this on line 17:

	"mixinTypes": ["mtamodule", "fullmtabuild"]

Modify the text to this:

	"mixinTypes": ["mtamodule"]

... and save the file.

P.S as the CDS module is an experimental feature, we are planning to remove this soon. We are planning to provide a more flexible structure where you will not need a dedicated CDS module. This will be non-experimental feature.

As part of this new structure you will be able to place CDS files in any module. The CDS syntax will remain compatible, so you model can be easily used in this new project structure.

Let me know if you need further info and you would like to contact me directly.

Regards,

Boris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VENU G Apr 12 at 05:53 AM
0

Hi Boris,

Apologies for late reply. Now we are not able to see the Build option for the CDS module.

From when we are not having the separate CDS module in the template full-stack application for Cloud Foundry.

For HANA CDS annotations if you have any document please share.

Regards,

Venu


capture5.png (11.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded