Skip to Content
0

Hana DB for Views extension in Hybris marketing cloud

Apr 05 at 05:46 AM

53

avatar image

Hi , We need to do Hana views extension in hybris mkt cloud.I have gone through the blogs and seen that its suggesting to use HCP trial account to create DB and use it. I want to know the SAP's recommendation towards it.

Is it suggested to use HCP trial account and do it or we need to have a Licensed Hana DB to perform all these extensions.

Regards Rashmi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kunal Bansal
Apr 05 at 05:59 AM
0

Dear Rashmi,

I will recommend using the licensed HCP in your Productive HMC system.

In HMC, Add Custom View app allows you to export table definitions and calculation views from the SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud system. You can use these table definitions and calculation views to model your own calculation views in SAP HANA Studio.

Please check these help pages:

Hope this answers your query.

Best Regards,

Kunal

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi ,

Kunal Kumar Bansal Thanks for replying.On top of that question ,I have two more queries,

1. Enhancements should be done in the HMC Quality also in the HCP only as same will be moved to production ?

2.Is the HCP is included in the HMC licensing ?

Best Regards

Rashmi

0

Dear Rashmi,

  1. Yes, you got it right :)
  2. HCP and HMC need separate licensing.

Best Regards,

Kunal

1

Hi ,

Kunal Kumar Bansal Thanks For replying .

Is there any other way for hana view extension for segmentation other then HCP. Just wanted to understand in terms of licensing .

What i understood from your answer is "We need HCP" to create a DB and that is the only way to extend the views in HMC. If there are any other way do tell me.


Regards

Rashmi

0
Rashmi ranjan behera

Dear Rashmi,

As of now, I am not aware of anything else which is available from SAP side, other than HCP and HCI for integrations.

Best Regards,

Kunal

1
Keshav Harake Apr 05 at 06:37 AM
0

Hi Rashmi

off course you need it for Licensed Hana DB to perform all these extensions.

Br,

Keshav

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Keshav,

Yes i understood the point.

But do we need HCP only and there we have to create a DB and use it or is there any option to get Hana DB that i can connect without having HCP licence .

Does the HCP licence is included in the HMC licence ?

Regards

Rashmi

0