Skip to Content
0

Not able to see my SKUs in Manage Product Lifecycle App in IBP1802.

Apr 05 at 05:45 AM

57

avatar image

I did following checks but still SKUs were not appearing in my PA when i try to select New Product via Add -

1. Default Planning area set in User prefernces.

2. Business Meaning assigned to Product ID, Customer ID and to one KF as Actual Sales(Recommended).

3. All master data is intact, including UoM conversion.

4. Ticked Consider Lifecycle in all forecasting model.

5. Set PLM status as active in Product MDT for one SKU.

6. Planning object exists for new product. Anyhow since none of the SKUs are appearing in the window, not sure if this matters.

Did I miss something? Please help.

Thanks.

Naveen K

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Naveen Kanwar May 02 at 02:40 PM
0

Hi All,

Thanks for your time. So the issue was that we didn't use Product Description in our PA and it needs to be in PA for SKUs to appear on lifecycle planning. But in upcoming hotfix you need not to have Product Description in PA.

Thanks.

Regards,

Naveen K

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anna Linden
Apr 05 at 06:05 AM
0

Hi Naveen,

those are also the only prerequisites that I am aware of from a data perspective.
Usually the root cause if the SKU is not showing is still with missing planning objects though. Did you cross check if those for sure are created? e.g. in the Master Data Workbook in Excel --> Planning Objects with key figure data , you can verify and if necessary create new ones.

Forecast Assignment settings are on product ID only for your case? Or did you also define level2 and level3?

BR Anna

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anna,

Thanks for your quick response.

I checked the planning objects and even created a new one just in case, but SKUs didn't show.

And, we are not using Forecast model assignments for our SKUs.

Regards,

Naveen K

0
Anna Linden
Apr 05 at 07:05 AM
0

Hello,

no I was referring to the Level of Product Assignment in the Lifecycle app itself.
You can find it when opening the lifecycle app, then click on the user icon in the upper left corner, and then on App Settings.

BR Anna

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anna,

If I go directly to App settings, system says - Select a PA. And as you know I can view only those PA in filter which already have lifecycle assignment on at least one SKU combination. So I can not select or change level of product assignment for my PA through app settings. That's what i gather but kindly do let me know if there is a work around for this.

Thanks.

Regards,

Naveen K.

0

Hi,

you should be able to select a PA that has no assignments previously defined but that is detected as relevant for the lifecycle handling. So if your PA is not in that list, I guess something is wrong on that end. Did you reactive the PA after assigning the Business Meaning to Product ID in the PA Details?

If that doesn't help, I would propose to open a ticket so that someone can check directly in your system what is missing.

BR Anna

0
Anurag Tiwari Apr 06 at 06:00 AM
0

HI Naveen,

Did you already try typing in SKU names manually in search or Click on 'Go'?

Regards,

Anurag

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anna/Naveen/Anurag,

One query from my end. As you mentioned in step 6 of the above prerequisites : Planning object exists for new product - after creating a new product, do we need to create all relevant objects (example: Customer Product, Location Product etc before we can proceed for Product Life cycle?

What i did was - created a new Product, assigned it to an existing Product, Ticked Consider Lifecycle in all forecasting model. But it did not work.

Like we had Realignment in SAP APO, similarly, just by giving reference product in IBP, are all the relevant planning objects created automatically in IBP?

Regards,

A.Basu.

0