Skip to Content
0

Use of a NACHA file

Oct 31, 2016 at 10:18 PM

92

avatar image

Hi All.

I have a requirement to create a NACHA file for an Irish client who has recently acquired a US company and have not experienced this file format before. I'm OK with creating the format through the EFM but cannot find where the file will be generated and sent to the bank.

Under payment methods the option of using a "File Format" is greyed out when the option is for "Check". So if I write checks I need to provide the bank with the NACHA file to validate the checks written...and this is the part where I'm stuck. Any advice??

Running SAP B1 9.2 PL04.

Alan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2016 at 12:39 AM
0

File formats and bank files are not available to 'Check" type payments, and it seems an odd requirement? Our NZ customer operating in the US just uses the NACHA file to make payments

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alan Rossiter Nov 01, 2016 at 11:45 AM
0

Thanks Julie for your response.

Our client issues written checks and in the states the bank doesn't even require signature, just a confirmation that the payment has been validated by the issuing company. I'm confused in their requirements as to pay by NACHA file to make payments will not allow for checks to be written and vice versa.

Alan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded