Skip to Content
0

Table for repository objects of a particular program.

Apr 04 at 01:29 PM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I'm creating a report wherein an Abapper will enter Program name and all the objects (fields, tables, includes, screens, etc.) of that program will be captured, compared with requests of production and display an ALV giving results if requests at both ends are same or not. This will be done to prevent RC8 during production movement.

The place where I'm stuck now is getting all those repository objects used in that particular program. Can anyone help me with a specific table or from where those repository objects are captured when we press ctrl+shift+F5 in a report.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Raza,

Objective of your program is not that simple as it sounds.

Why not got by a TR and its list of Objects/Sub objects rather than going by the program.

K.Kiran.

0
Former Member

Hi Kiran,

We have to go by the objects since a missing object in production can give RC8. We'll capture those objects first and then compare their corresponding TRs with production.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12 at 01:05 PM
0

Hi all,

My issue with regards to fetching repository objects of a specific program is resolved. This is done with the help of an FM 'REPOSITORY_ENVIRONMENT_RFC'.

CALL FUNCTION 'REPOSITORY_ENVIRONMENT_RFC'
    EXPORTING
      obj_type          = lv_obj_type       "SEU_OBJ 
      environment_types = ls_envi_types     "ENVI_TYPES structure
      object_name       = obj_name-low      "SOBJ_NAME 
    TABLES
      environment_tab   = lt_info_envi.     "SENVI structure
*     SOURCE_OBJECTS    =


lv_obj_type   - Type of main object. It could be 'PROG' 'FUNC' 'INCL'.
ls_envi_types - Fill 'X' in all fields of this structure.
obj_name-low  - object name whose repository objects are needed.
lt_info_envi  - This structure will return repository objects and its type.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Apr 04 at 03:20 PM
4

The obvious answer to that is to ensure you have a consistent quality or pre-production environment. If you often get RC8 moving to production because of missing objects then your transport strategy needs reviewing.

Object indexes can become very complex to work with, this will be a large task. Also, things that will be difficult to catch are indirect activations, and false positives created by objects located in the same set of transports. So you will spend a lot of effort and never have a 100% solution. Better to look at your transport controls.

Does that explain why such a tool doesn't exist?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mike,

The RC8 thing is a rare occurrence. However, it doesn't give a good image in front of client. Also, the production movement is delayed. It is bit difficult to compare each and every objects in the program if it is 10k lines of code.

You're right that this is not a cent percent solution however, a step in the right direction. I'm sure the program I'm creating will improve as time goes and we'll add as many possibilities as we can to avoid as many RCs.

Thanks for your input.

0
Fabian Lupa Apr 04 at 02:11 PM
0

Doesn't custom code remote compare analysis in transaction /SDF/CD_CCA already fulfill your requirement?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Fabian,

I just executed this T-code and it seems good but not fulfilling my objective. I'll, for sure, keep this as a second solution.

This gives comparison of the program and not all the objects included in the program which is our main purpose.

I debugged that repository object thing but failed to find any substantial clue where this is getting fetched from.

There should be a table I assume, where if we put name of the report it will give all the objects used inside the program.

Thanks.

0

Fabian,thanks for sharing the info on /SDF/CD_CCA.

K.Kiran.

0