Skip to Content
0

How to bring FIORI screen while access from outlook contact

Apr 04 at 09:20 AM

47

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Recently our C4C setup upgraded to FIORI screen from HTML 5.

From outlook if we click on Contact (Hyper link) still the C4C contact page opens with HTML 5 view, but we want the FIORI screen should open, since we have been using FIORI screen.

Any settings to achieve this functionality?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Murugesan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankan Banerjee
Apr 04 at 05:11 PM
0

The UI that opens (FIORI/HTML5) depends on what is configured as the default UI for the tenant. So if Fiori client is configured as the default UI, that is what will open when you click the hyperlink in Outlook.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ankan. It is working fine now, there was some buffer issue.

Regards,

Murugesan.

0
Amit Kumar
Apr 04 at 06:31 PM
0

if you jump from Microsoft Outlook to C4C, you will be led to the HTML5 Client and not the new RUI-Client.

Regarding your requirement in order to use the hyperlink from outlook into the system C4C using the RUI-Client then this need to be considered as a new requirement as this is an standard expected system behavior.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit,

Thanks for your input. It is working fine now, since we have already enabled the Default as RUI, seems there was some buffer in Outlook.

Regards,

Murugesan.

0