Skip to Content
0

C4C: how to combine sales units of sales target analysis and a cloud data source?

Apr 03 at 02:10 PM

31

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I want to Combine 2 datasources (Sales Target Analysis with a Cloud Data Source) both Sources contain Sales Unit. With Combine and Left Outer Join I receive the failure that Sales Units cannot be mapped. I checked Sales Units in both Data Sources and the Master Data Source is /MOM/FUNCUNIT. The values in both sales Units are the same. Is there any possibility how to map the sales unit in another way? If it does not work automatically is it also possible manually value by value?

Thank you very much

Nicole

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vinita Sinha
Apr 10 at 05:07 PM
0

Hello Nicole,

The Cloud data Sources only support the type ID when mapping a field to the Char type, while in your case the standard data source for Sales Target Analysis does not support the ID field. You cannot join an ID with a UUID field as both are incompatible

Best would be for you to open an Idea with SAP on Influence to make the ID field for Sales Unit available on the standard DS

Thanks

Vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
nicole vogler Apr 11 at 09:56 PM
0

Thank you very much, Vinita!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded