Skip to Content
0

Visible Property Lable in Excel when downloading from UI5 application

Apr 03 at 12:09 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gateway Experts,

I was working on a Excel download report in our custom UI5 Application, where in i'm calling the GET_ENTITYSET method of a custom ENTITYSET along with the extension of $format=xslx, which is downloading the EXCEL report with the header information as PROPERTY LABLES.

However after upgrading the netweaver gateway system from 748 to 750 version, it impacted our download functionality in the custom UI5 application. It is now downloading the EXCEL report with the header information as PROPERTY NAME rather than PROPERTY LABLES.

I want to know if there are any settings available in SPRO->IMG or any other alternative to default the PROPERTY LABLES when downloading in to the EXCEL Report.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 13 at 11:42 AM
0

Hi,

My issue is resolved after implementing the Vesion 008 of the SAP NOTE 2610935, after implementing the note we should also clean up the cache in both the systems (Netweaver Gateway & Backend) in case of Centralised Hub System.

Cleaning up the Cache in Netweaver Gateway System : /N/IWFND/CACHE_CLEANUP

Cleaning up the Cache in Backend System : /N/IWBEP/CACHE_CLEANUP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keith Nunn
Apr 03 at 05:35 PM
0

Hi, Kata.

Please check Note 2610935 and see if it addresses your issue.

Thanks,

Keith Nunn
SAP Product Support

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I'm unable to find this note.. It is incomplete while downloading and also not found in SAP ONE under Knowledge base notes..

0

Kata,

It appears a new version was released just today. Please check again and let me know.

Thanks,

Keith

0
Andre Fischer
Apr 23 at 08:28 PM
0

please see my blog about the new Excel download feature:

https://blogs.sap.com/2018/04/23/new-excel-export-functionality-available/

Regards

Andre

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded