Skip to Content
0

IBP - Error in GenerateCustomXMLPart

Apr 03 at 10:56 AM

45

avatar image

Hi,

using SAP IBP and when opening a view template, we are getting this error:

Error in GenerateCustomXMLPart

So this seems to be an excel add-in related. Anyone had this error also and can suggest a solution for this?

Thanks,

Tim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Apr 03 at 09:58 PM
0

Hi Tim,

If Matheus's suggestion does not resolve the issue, can you please open an incident in the Support Portal with the system details and steps to reproduce so we can check from SAP side.

Thanks,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your help, the issue did not get solved. We will create an incident now.

0
Matheus Korndoerfer
Apr 03 at 11:55 AM
0

Hello Tim,

Please make sure that users are using the latest IBP Add-In version 1802.3.0 as well as they have the supported configurations/prerequisites according to the following SAP Note:

2135948 - Install the S&OP / IBP Excel Add-In: Supported Configurations / Prerequisites

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded