Skip to Content
0

Disadvantages auto convert of planned order to production order

Apr 04 at 09:58 AM

64

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

My client wants to convert their HALB planned order to production order automatically, I managed to work it via COHV by creating a variant and executing it in background.But what are the dis-advantages when we convert planned orders automatically?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Santos Apr 05 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU,

What will be the impact of unused POs? Due to automatic conversion all planned orders will be converted, but not all Production Order will be used.

Automatic conversion is recommendable for not refined companies? My client is new in SAP, Golive was Feb 2018.

If your going to set up automatic conversion will you do the same as I have done?



Thanks!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mark,
Conversion from Planned Order to Production Order, does not have any impact, either you immediately, produce it (or)not. The Production Orders will be in the Created status, once production planner is good to go, then, he can Release those set of Production Orders.
Hope, this is clear now. Kindly close this incident, if no further assistance required.

Thanks & Regards : Raja

0

Thanks Rajasekahara. I will tell my client

0
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU Apr 04 at 02:24 PM
0

Hi Mark,
==========================================================='

Q).But what are the dis-advantages when we convert planned orders automatically?
============================================================'
A). These is no disadvantage in converting the Planned Order to Production Order Automatically.
In fact this is additional useful functionality, where we can convert bulk, planned orders to Production Orders, in the back ground.
Thanks & Regards : Raja

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Santos Apr 05 at 10:22 AM
0

How about in control side? like if their not going to produce the item, because they have return item, but the system created the Production order.what will be the impact if there is too many production order created but not released?the client is new in sap, go live last feb 2018.

thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
dinesh kumar 4 days ago
0

hi Mark,

There is no disadvantage to convert planned orders into production orders. there lot of ways is there to convert plan to production orders.

In my projects i am using these process only you can easily convert plan to production order.

1. using CO41 t.code, just execute with reference of plant name and check there is all planned orders is there including all sfg and fg materials.

2. so just select the sfg and fg materials and click convert symbol its converted automaticaly. same thing use CO05 to release all the sfg and fg materials at a time.

3. Or use special procurement 52 in MRP 2view for all sfg materials it will converted automatically. direct/collective order.

thanks

dinesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded