Skip to Content
0

How to pass pernr in assertion atribute in SSO using identity provider & service provider-SAML 2.0

Oct 31, 2016 at 08:40 PM

127

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to configure SSO using SAML 2.0 with SAP portal as identity provider and third party portal as service provider. I am able to configure the SSO but unable to pass pernr of the user as a custom assertion attribute.

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/006381ca-cda8-2f10-a2b1-cd351eb04dad&overridelayout=true

In IDM federation parameter, I have configured login id and type unspecified. This passes the portal login id instead of pernr. Is there any way to pass the pernr (Employee personnel number) as a assertion attribute to service provider?

Regards,

Navya.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 08, 2017 at 12:50 PM
1

Hi Navya,

Most likely you found the solution already. If not did you check the below link about Adding Custom User Attributes for SAML?

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73ehp1/helpdata/en/8e/bf7fd20c3a41b299cbdf0bee114f2b/content.htm

It may help.

Good luck,

Emoke

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Yes. I was able to find solution and this was it :)

Regards,

Navya.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2016 at 05:31 PM
0

Hi,

Any inputs?

Regards,

Navya.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded