Skip to Content
0

How SAP Data services can control job priority ?

Apr 03 at 02:01 AM

35

avatar image
Former Member

How SAP Data services can control job priority ?

For example A job is high priority can use more resource .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 03 at 09:16 AM
0

Dear Robert,

There is no tuining technique at job level to control it's priority and provide more sesource directly, probably more CPU & Memeory. Having said this we can still control performace of a job and related objects beneath by provinding various techneques. Some of the them I list as below:

a) Imporving Throughput: This can be achieved by either using caches for faster access to data, or Bulk load to target system or source / target based performance options.

b) Advanced Techniques: One of them will be degree of parallelism, ie. by controlling number of instances of source, target and transforms that can run in parallel in separate thread and hence can run on the separate CPU.

c) Server Groups and distribution levels: This can be another handy solution where a server group can automatically measure resource availability on each Job Server in the group and distribute scheduled jobs accordingly. This functionality also provides hot backup method which means if one Job Server in the group is down any other Job Serve will process the job.

For more information please refer to the Performance Optimization Guide, which can be downloaded from here. Hope this helps.

Warm Regards,
Rajesh Sinha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 03 at 09:22 AM
0

Hi Rajesh,

Thank you for your reply.

I can understand , it's very helpful.

Robert Lai

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded