Skip to Content
0

SAP in furniture Industry

Apr 02 at 11:51 AM

54

avatar image

Dear Expert

I Have This Scenario :

In furniture industry during cutting processing for Plank ,i use only a part from it and the rest of plank can be used for another finished product but i don't know exactly which product can be use this

Could you please give me senario for how it's going on

Regards

Rami Mohamed

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Stefan Weisenberger
Apr 03 at 11:55 PM
0

Dear Rami,

good, that clarified things. I will try to give you my point of view.

A frequent way to describe planks (and similarly sheets & coils in the other mill industries) is to use characteristics.
We use batches, as a logistical "unit" to describe different dimensions of planks under the same material number (product code).
We use the classification system to describe the planks with characteristics like length and width, like the available supply.
We use variant configuration to describe the sales order demand (or also secondary demand e.g. for a production order of a cabinet and its components with specific dimensions).

You may want to take a look at the compilation "product definition in the mill industry" for more details.

When you cut a plank in a production order, you can define "configured" (aka dimensional) by-products. We have several different ways to create such production orders. They can be manually created as a multi-item order. They can be created in advanced planning (PP/DS) through an API to an external trim optimizer to create trim sheet orders.
There is also the combined order that some SAP partners use as an alternative model.

Finally, about the supply-demand-match. Again there are different levels of sophistication & complexity you would like to model.

A very simple approach is to use batch determination e.g. in a delivery or a production order to search for cut-planks by dimensions. Or you could even use inventory / batch overview tools to scan manually for planks of the appropriate size.

If you want to have dimensions considered in MRP and planning, you would need to look for characteristic-dependent planning. "Classic" ATP or MRP logic compares quantities on the level of the material number. CDP can search for supply elements by characteristics, can create production orders with by-products of remainder and the likes. Some of this may require customization.

Hopes this gives you a starting point for your search, and also a few terms to check with you solution integrator.

Best regards,

Stefan

PS: Former Member - anything to add?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Weisenberger
Apr 03 at 09:16 AM
0

Dear Rami,

cutting a (mostly) 2-dimensional products to customer specifications is a common process in mill products, including furniture & wood, paper & foil, or also in metals & glass. So there are multiple solutions how you could approach this in SAP. Which solution is best fitting depends on your requirements.

Can I ask you a few question to better understand your specific problem?

  • Are you cutting from a standard size plank?
  • Do you want to put the remainder/rest plank into inventory? Or would you rather like to cut several demands in one step from one plank (which would be a sort of an optimization problem, called trimming)?
  • Are your rest/remainder pieces basic rectangular geometry shapes?
  • Do you also need to match "supply" of full planks and remainder pieces to "demand" aka specific dimensions for production or customers?
  • (This could either be like "planning" or ATP/MRP, or rather in "execution" like e.g. a batch determination during production).
  • Or are you mainly looking for a solution to model the "by-product" of rest plank in the production order?

Once I better understand what you're looking for, we can start looking for solution approaches.

Thanks and regards,

Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rami AbdElFattah Mohamed Apr 03 at 02:41 PM
0

Dear Stefan

Really Appreciate your response

Awesome understanding from your side

  • Are you cutting from a standard size plank?

Yes i have two or three dimensions of plank


  • Do you want to put the remainder/rest plank into inventory? Or would you rather like to cut several demands in one step from one plank (which would be a sort of an optimization problem, called trimming)?

Yes , I want to put rest plank into inventory


  • Are your rest/remainder pieces basic rectangular geometry shapes?

But Reset/dimension i can't know it exactly and this's a issue for me as during cutting process we cut different shapes, the Rest/Plank

not always the same


  • Do you also need to match "supply" of full planks and remainder pieces to "demand" aka specific dimensions for production or customers?

Yes , Need to match "Supply" of Reset/Reminder of plank to other demand


  • (This could either be like "planning" or ATP/MRP, or rather in "execution" like e.g. a batch determination during production).Or are you mainly looking for a solution to model the "by-product" of rest plank in the production order?

Yes , Rest/Plank need to be consider by MRP , By-Product or Co-Product nearly required

Hope i clear and thanks once again

Regards

Rami Mohamed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rami AbdElFattah Mohamed Apr 08 at 08:09 AM
0

Dear Stefan

Appreciate your clarification

No Intend to work with variant configuration or CDP as you know this only available only in SCM - APO currently i don't have it

Batch Management is the second option , i will check and work with it and please if you have any recommendation just let me know

Regards

Rami Mohamed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded