Skip to Content
0

Solution Manager 7.2 - Solution Administration

Oct 31, 2016 at 07:30 PM

904

avatar image

Hi

After installing Solution Manager 7.2, I noticed Solution Administration was moved from SMSY to SOLADM

After accessing SOLADM, Im unable to create a Solution, so it means I have no authorization according to SAP Help Website

SAP Help is always confusing and it does not state which role should be assigned.

Based on this document, there is a new Project and Process Management Launchpad Group, which is not displayed under my user SOLMAN_ADMIN

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/SAP%20Support%20Portal/support-programs-services/solution-manager/processes/solution-documentation/Content%20Activation/SAP_Solution_Manager_72_-_Finding_Your_Projects_and_Solutions.pdf?logActivity=true

I have ran all Configuration steps, SOLMAN_SETUP steps, but still unable to access that Workcenter

SAP Security Guide does not explain which roles should be assigned for each launhpad, so if any can provide a better help about which new roles would be awesome

thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Nov 02, 2016 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi Martin,

you should find all roles in the 7.2 security guide. For SOLADM the role is

SAP_SM_SL_ADMIN

Kind Regards
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Cenens
Oct 31, 2016 at 09:21 PM
0

Hi Martin

Roles that contain SMWORK in them are used to assign Fiori tiles like it was with workcenters in SAP Solution Manager 7.1.

This is described in the security guides that can you can access via help.sap.com or via https://service.sap.com/instguides

This guide contains such details which auth objects / roles are used per scenario:

https://websmp103.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/012002523100019075372015E/Application_Spec_Guide.pdf

Best regards

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Nov 02, 2016 at 09:11 AM
0

Hi Martin,

Once you have the authorization there is no button but the ribbon or menu should be clicked to create a solution as below.

Hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar


capture.jpg (23.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Paramasivam Nov 02, 2016 at 04:32 PM
0

Hi Martin,

In Solman_setup -> Process management -> step 2.2 Create template user-> create SOLD_ADMXXX user or assign this user role to your user.

In general after fresh installation or after upgrade , SOLADM & SOLDOC not have any solution.

But after content activation ( migrate the 7.1 project & solution to 7.2) Logical component group, branch & solution created in SOLADM..

If you want to create new solution -> first create logical component group in LMDB -> Assign branch ->assign the systems

Then create the solution as per Prakhar screen shot.

Check below wiki for Solution creation

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display


Solution creation

Rg,

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Nov 03, 2016 at 02:41 PM
0

Hi Martin,

It above sufficient and you are able to proceed now.

Just to add further.

It is not mandatory to have logical component group first before creating a solution.

therefore, you can also create a solution first then create a logical component group with SYSTEM LANDSCAPE tab which will appear for your solution post you created it with Production and Maintenance branch automatically. Then you can maintain your systems as well for these branches as well.

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded