Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP planning view data display from current perios

Apr 01 at 03:20 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

In IBP planning view I have display filter horizon stating from 03/2015 to 03/2022, now when I open my templete, it starts showing me from 03/2015 and I need drag the pointer past period to current period. How I cam make it start automatically from current period when I open the templete??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Patel Apr 03 at 12:19 AM
0

Hi Amol

What you are looking for is my systematic possible but you can play around with EPM, maybe highlight the Current Period in Bold and RED Color. Doing so you will get to know which period is the current period if you scroll to left.

Another option is you can explore VBA coding to open the template with the current period having the whole horizon loaded.

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 02 at 09:21 AM
1

HI Gabby,

Thanks for your quick response

I question was little different, let me re-phrase it, I am having planning view from 04/2015 to 03/2020 (in edit view time settings)

Current situation - Whenever I open the template pointer shows at starting position from 04/2015 and I need to drag /move towards right to bring the pointer at current period 04/2018.

Required situation - I wanted to keep the planning view time setting from 04/2015 to 03/2020 (in edit view time settings), Don't want change the start period as current period, With this setting when I open the template the pointer should be at current period position only, then if I drag/move it towards left it should show the past horizon (03/2015 to 03/2018) and if I drag/move it towards right I should able to see the future horizon.

Hope I could able explain question properly, Thanks. Regards Gabby


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabby Guo
Apr 02 at 01:01 AM
0

Hi Amol,

You could select the current period as the start period in the Edit Planning View-Time tab and also mark Yes for the Rolling option. After loading the planning view, please update the Template(This requires the Template Administrator role). The start period will be current automatically when next time you load the template.

Gabby Guo
SAP Product Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 03 at 02:23 PM
0

Hi Ankur,

We also thought of putting some color through EPM setting, But Should be a dynamic one, every month it should roll forward, I am not getting the exact formula in excel to perform this.

Do you have any idea on this ? Thanks

Regards

Amol

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded