Skip to Content
0

Crystal reports 2013

Oct 31, 2016 at 05:25 PM

77

avatar image

Hi Folks,

I have an existing SQL Server 2008 and changed the version to 2012 . Now when i point my crystal reports to 2012 all the reports which has Date column is been showing as STRING. Is there anyway this can be corrected.

Any other limitations or modifications please do let me know.

Appreciate your help.

Regards,

satish.p

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Oct 31, 2016 at 05:39 PM
1

Are you using SQL server ODBC driver to connect to SQL Server 2012? If yes, I would suggest you to install the SQL Server Native Client Driver 10 or higher. I have see this issue in the past and changing the driver did the trick for us.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
satish parvathaneni Oct 31, 2016 at 06:36 PM
0

Thank you so very much...!! That did the trick.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Glad it worked! Mark the comment as Answered and close the thread :)

0