Skip to Content
0

PPM 6.1 SP09: Deleting Projects and Project Templates Permanently

Mar 28 at 06:33 PM

77

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

How can we permanently delete projects and the project templates from its dashboard?.

Status 'Cancel' and/or 'Archived' is not removing the project or project template from its dashboard.

Regards,

Mohan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi Ekambaram Apr 05 at 04:45 PM
0

Hi Mohan,

Delete button in project dashboard is not enabled by standard delivery, this can be enabled by overriding default global settings.

Refer to the below link for details.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/47f3c81b7cc040f1aa74c2353651b6ac/6.1.09/en-US/a39d8c55b113d107e10000000a44538d.html

Regards,

Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Judith Gabriel
Mar 29 at 06:54 AM
0

Hi Mohan,

To remove a project from the dashboard you can select the project and push button "Remove from Dashboard".


Best regards,
Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohan M Mar 29 at 02:03 PM
0

Hello Judith,

I do not see that option to delete the project on Project dashboard. However, I do see an option on project templates dashboard to remove the template (please see an attached screenshot) but it doesn't remove it entirely from the system.

Do you know how can we permanently delete specific project and project template?.

Regards,

Mohan


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Judith Gabriel
Apr 09 at 02:17 PM
0

Hi Mohan,

When you would like to delete the Project permanently from the database - you can use button "Delete" in the toolbar of the Dashboard (also see answer from Ravi) or you can open the project in detail and use button "Delete".
When you would like to remove the Project just from the Dashboard - you can use button "Remove from Dashboard" in the toolbar. Then the project is further existing in the database.


Best regards,
Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohan M Apr 19 at 02:47 PM
0

Hello Judith and Ravi, Thank you for your response!.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded