Skip to Content
0

Offsetting Account Assignment (Manual Posting - Acquisition)

Apr 01 at 10:11 AM

41

avatar image

Dear SAP ByD Experts,

What is "Offsetting Account Assignment" is used for when you manually capitalize a new fixed asset? I thought it should be the bank account or the cash account when you buy a new fixed asset.

But the appearing list for the "Offsetting Account Assignment" shows many accounts except "Bank Accounts" or "Cash Accounts"? Also, when you select a cost center, it implies that you enter an expense.

Your advice is highly appreciated. Thank you.

Kind Regards,

Amr

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manasa A
Apr 02 at 04:58 AM
0

Hello Amar,

"Manual posting-acquisition" is not the actual acquisition posting and it is an adjustment posting on an already capitalized fixed asset.so only the accounts belonging to "Other liabilities" and "Other fixed assets" would be shown.

Do let us know in case of any further questions.

Sincerely,

Manasa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Nelson Paul
Apr 02 at 03:36 AM
0

Dear Amr,

All the accounts displayed in the Offsetting Account list are set with G/L Account Type OASSET - Other assets, whereas the desired account is with type ASSET - Fixed assets, so it's not displayed in the list.

In order to get the desired G/L Account shown in the list, follow the steps below:

  1. Go to Business Configuration work center.
  2. Go to Implementation Projects view.
  3. Select the project and perform the action Open Activity List.
  4. Navigate to Fine tune and select the activity Charts of Accounts, Financial Reporting Structures, Account Determination.

  5. Select Edit chart of accounts.
  6. Find the desired G/L Account, and change the G/L Account Type to OASSET - Other assets.

  7. Save the change.
  8. Redo the Manual Posting - Acquisition of the target fixed asset, you should be able to see the desired G/L account from the Offsetting Account list.

You can also refer to below the Knowledge base article for the same.

1923583 - Desired G/L Account is Not Displayed in the Offsetting Account List During Manual Acquisition

Regards

John Nelson Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded