Skip to Content
0

Lumira Designer - To set a global variable type as ResultSetSelectionByString

Mar 30 at 03:16 PM

159

avatar image

How to set a global variable type as ResultSetSelectionByString? I can't find this option.

I am using Designer 2.0 sp02.

thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why do you need that ?

0

ResultSetSelectionByString is the data type when you select from a crosstable.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Mar 31 at 01:20 AM
0

Hi Leo,

There is no global variable type corresponding to ResultSetSelectionByString. I suggest you try the standard String type. Also, if you can provide more specific information about exactly what you are trying to achieve by storing the Crosstab result set select string in a global variable, we could provide further guidance accordingly.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leo Xie Apr 11 at 01:26 PM
0

Mustafa,

Thank you for the reply.

I was following a hands-on class exercise for Lumira Designer. The exercise suggests global variable, but I agree that a standard String can do the job.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded