Skip to Content
0

BW4/HANA deployment fails on Azure

Mar 30 at 11:37 AM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

When activating SAP BW/4HANA 1.0 SP05 and BPC 11 SP01 including BW/4 Content SP02 in CAL, it fails on Azure. I've tried it now 5 times, 3 times with the defauflt suggested VM sizing and two times with larges instance sizes.

It fails for the Linux instance with error in the log file referring to Database.sh run error.

Any ideas on how to make this work?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello, could you please provide the instance URLs in CAL?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 30 at 02:07 PM
0

Hi guys

Issue has been cleared; I sent the logs to SAP and they replied that the root cause for the instance activation failure is that I managed to use a password that has been used by SAP at some point during the initial installation. As the system does not accept 5 previous passwords, it failed the installation.

So, the issue was cleared when I changed the password to be a bit more unique.

Simple things :)

--Jonni

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antonia Bahneva
Mar 30 at 01:29 PM
1

Dear Mr. Henttinen,

Could you please find and attach from the OS, the following files, in order to investigate the error:

/var/log/appliancedeploy.log
/var/log/applianceboot.log
/var/log/applianceagent.log
/var/log/sap

You should be able to login with root and Private key provided by CAL at instance startup.

Thanks,
SAP Cloud Appliance Library Operators

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, I already proceeded by sending these through cal.sap.com and got the help from there.

0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 30 at 12:22 PM
-1

Please correct secondary tag: SAP Business Planning and Consolidation is just a waste bucket :)

Use: SAP Business Planning and Consolidation, version for SAP BW/4HANA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
May 02 at 01:51 PM
0

Hi

Have a look to the following Document - SAP First Guidance – Implement SAP BW/4HANA in the Azure Cloud

the CAL Image needs a much attention, as you would implement from scratch ...

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded