Skip to Content
0

How to access a cell of a crosstab in SAP design studio

Mar 30 at 04:09 AM

103

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Is this possible to give a colour to a specific cell of a crosstab in SAP design studio 16.5.0 ?

I know how to access a specific row or a column but how to access a specific cell?

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Mar 30 at 07:08 AM
1

Assuming you want to change color of a cell in the data area, you can use the following css:

.myCrosstab .sapzencrosstab-DataArea>tbody>tr:nth-child(3)>td:nth-child(2){
background-color:red !important;
}

The above code is for row 3 column 2 of the data area as shown in the screenshot below:


capture01.png (14.3 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ajit for your help.

Your solution definitely works for the fixed cell.

My problem is that I have to highlight the cell of which the position dynamically changes depending on the set of records. But the cell is always the cell in the last row (column is always fixed).

e.g. 85,197.10 in your table (column is fixed but the row may be the third , fifth or eight row.

Is there any way to solve this issue?

Many thanks!!

0

Yes. You can use the css like below (last row; 2nd column):

.myCrosstab .sapzencrosstab-DataArea>tbody>tr:last-child>td:nth-child(2){
    background-color:red !important;
}
0

Thanks Arijit !!!

The soloution works

0
Christian Hauswald Apr 08 at 09:43 AM
0

Dear Afreen,

you can achieve that by using Exceptions within Queries. the Exception is also thrown within design studio and you can use that CSS for coloring.

Regards,
Chris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded