Skip to Content
0

Territory Management - chosing the right access restriction rule

Mar 29 at 01:46 PM

51

avatar image

Dear all,

we work with Territory Management. Thus, currently, we use Access Restriction Rule "3 - Territories".

Problem:
When a Sales Rep is added as "Attendee" to a visit in a FOREIGN (not his/her own) territory, he/she can not see that visit in his/her calendar. The same applies for appointments. If a Sales Rep A is added as "Involved party" in the Territory of Sales Rep B, then A can not see that appointment.

Does anybody have an idea, which Access Restriction Rule would best apply here?

Any Feedback would be much appreciated.

Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arthur Chen
Apr 24 at 10:43 PM
0

Hi,

This is expected behavior when utilizing Rule 3, which restricts access only to the territories/sub-territories for which the employee is assigned to. You can try using Rule 2, which would have a broader access based on involvement.

Best regards,

Arthur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Wessely Apr 25 at 07:25 AM
0

Dear Arthur, OK, will do.

Thank you and regards,

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded