Skip to Content
0

Fiori LREQ approval non-workflow: integration to my inbox

Mar 29 at 01:25 PM

54

avatar image

Hi altogether,

I am currently configuring the new way for approving non workflow based leave requests with the my inbox app. My systems are on Q1/2018 release for the V3-version, based on the data in the fiori apps library.

I made all the steps, mentioned in this app implementation guide. The last point of the guide is very confusing for me. I have to add a target mapping without a tile itself (two target mappings with only one tile)? I did that. This results in, that the catalogue and app cannot be seen and added anymore on launchpad. When I delete the second mapping the catalog and app appear.

Do I have any understanding problems? I can't integrate my non workflow based leave requests in the central my inbox app?

Thanks in advance for some advices and best regards

Christian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Köhler Apr 18 at 06:59 AM
0
Now it works for me. As expected, the non workflow based leave requests are shown in the central my inbox tile, besides all the other workflow based items.

What I did: deleted the mentioned target mapping in catalog SAP_FND_BC_MANAGER_T. The catalog now is standard, as delivered by SAP.

After that I had to add authorization object S_WF_WI in my employee backend role. After that, employee is now able to send the leave request. That's all.

So I can not confirm, that all steps of the linked tutorial of SAP have to be made. I did all the steps and had to revert the configurations, mentioned in step Configuring the Target Mapping. Added the above described authorization in backend role and it works.

best regards

Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tejas Chouhan Apr 02 at 03:47 AM
0

Hi Christian,

My Inbox app is for integration of Standard/ Custom workflows. My Inbox is a Fiori version of your transaction SBWP. If you are able to get work items in your transaction SBWP, you can see them in My Inbox. You need to configure All items tile. If you configure Scenario specific tile, you need to define a scenario and maintain task ids of workflow in Path "Scenario Definition" in SPRO.

My Inbox Configuration Help.SAP

Regards,

Tejas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Köhler Apr 02 at 08:19 AM
0

Hi Tejas,

thanks for your answer. I checked your link and based on this the standard config of the my inbox app in catalog SAP_FND_BC_MANAGER_T (as described to use in my linked tutorial). The config is exactly as in your link. My goal is to have an all items tile.

The scenario specific tile already exists. I read the SAP Note 2434370 and thought, that with this version, the scenario specific tile (that shows non workflow based leave requests) can be removed. Or in other words: from now on, non workflow based leave requests can be shown in my inbox app, too.

My problem now still exists (see my first post).

best regards

Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded