Skip to Content
0

WSDL can not be uploaded in SAP CLoud Platform Integration

Mar 29 at 09:13 AM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I have created a service interface in SAP PI/PO and generated a WSDL from that. When I am uploading this in SCI/HCI, I am getting an exception. What did I miss here.

Regards

Amitabh

uwnvl.png (36.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Tirumareddy
Mar 29 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi Amitabh,

A quick query and suggestion:

1) are you able to validate the WSDL that you have fetched.

2) or are you able to load the WSDL using SOAP UI just to check correctness of the WSDL.

3) hope you have downloaded the WSDL from sender agreement or ICO. If not suggest you to download the WSDL from ICO or sender agreement.

4) Alternatively you could download the xsd from Message type and you could use that as well if you just want it for mapping or validation.

Hope this helps.

thanks and regards,

Praveen T

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Praveen,

Please see my clarification on each point.

1. I am not sure how to validate

2. I am able to load the WSDL in SOAP UI

3. I just created the DT, MT and SI and downloaded from there in PO

4. I have downloaded xsd and uploaded in CPI. But will that work correctly with SOAP sender?

Regards

Amitabh

0
Pravesh Shukla Apr 11 at 10:35 AM
0

Hi Amitabh,

Here are some solution on which you can work on:

1) You have to fetch your WSDL only from sender agreement (Integration Directory).

2) You can also create WSDL structure in Cloud platform Integration (through eclipse only).

3) You can create normal xml structure and then convert it to XSD via online converter tool, it will work correctly for SOAP sender.

Hope it helps!

Regards,

Pravesh Shukla

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded