Skip to Content
0

IBP Demand Excel Add-In Note with information

Mar 29 at 07:46 AM

56

avatar image

Hello,

I want to ask, if it is possible to leave a note or a information in a template. E.g. a planner corrected a demand for a product and he want to leave a note, with the information, why he has change this value.

Other colleagues, who worked also with this product, should see this note, if they open the template an load the product into this .

If this is not possible, which options has the planner to inform other colleagues.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anna Linden
Mar 29 at 10:53 AM
0

Hello Oliver,

we are working on this feature right now and are planning to release it with the IBP 1808 release. Users could then leave a note (similar to an Excel Comment) to a cell in a Planning View.

Best Regards,
Anna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oliver Richter Mar 29 at 11:38 AM
0

Hello Anna,

thanks for the response. I guess it is important for the customer, that they have this features.

So, I will wait and I hope that we have it at the end of august.

Regards

Oliver

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oliver Richter Mar 29 at 11:43 AM
0

Hello Anna,

if I have with you a Product Manager in SAP's development organization here in the community, I have a further question.

Is it a feature in the future, that we have a calender function in SAP Demand.

That means, that we can consider bank holidays (e.g. Eastern, Pentecoast) in demand planning. A company who produce for example chaocolade, it is importatn to know, when eastern is, so that they can plan far enough a promotion for eastern.


Thanks and regards

Oliver

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Oliver,

the calendars are being discussed, but they are not part of the roadmap right now and hence not planned for any of the upcoming releases.

Best Regards,
Anna

0

Hi Oliver / Anna - you still can achieve this functionality while you generate the time periods, right? You may just remove a period whichever is a holiday and then upload only the relevant time periods. Just asking so to understand what SAP is thinking in the context of calendars.

Thanks,

Regards - Guru

1

Hi Guru,

nice idea. But my experience are, that it is important for the planner, that they know, when are "special" days (e.g eastern) in the different market units. Whtih this information, they can plan promotions far enough from this day, for example. And for this, we cannot use your idea. Unfortunatley

Regards

Oliver

3