Skip to Content
0

Exception occurs each time event handler fires

Apr 03 at 11:54 AM

49

avatar image

Hello experts,

I'm currently extending some screens in C4C. This is going fine, but each time I add a new button to a screen and implement a corresponding event handler, I am greeted with the following message when I click the button:

This also happens when, for example, an event handler is fired due to an InPort value being read (using the RequestFireOnInitialization property).

The thing causing this is definitely the firing of an event handler.

Anyone who knows a solution?

exception.png (8.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Asif Raj Apr 03 at 03:15 PM
0

Please check all the bindings in the event handler. That is the most common issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Apr 03 at 02:51 PM
0

Please report an incident to SAP Support for further investigation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Robin Van Hoof Apr 17 at 12:12 PM
0

Finally managed to solve this problem; My mistake was that I used the Foundation deployment unit for my solution instead of the Customer Relationship Management deployment unit.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded