Skip to Content
0

Write-off Document in DFKKOP.

Oct 31, 2016 at 02:31 PM

193

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I have created a write-off document using transaction FP04. I cannot find this document in DFKKOP. Please help. Please be informed that i can find this document in DFKKOPK.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Amlan Banerjee Nov 04, 2016 at 11:19 AM
2

Hi Rajeev,

Write-off document is an offset entry document and not any receivables document and so you will not find any separate entry in DFKKOP table for the same. It will always appear as a clearing document against the receivable document for which write-off was performed.

Moreover,.for write-off, the credit entry is in DFKKOP, (Cr A/R) by offsetting the receivables. and debit entry is in DFKKOPK (Dr bad Debt Expense)

Thanks,

Amlan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amlan Banerjee Nov 02, 2016 at 12:30 PM
1

Hi Rajeev,

In a normal scenario, both the table DFKKOP and DFKKOPK gets updated when you are posting a non-statistical transaction in SAP, say an ISU Invoice. DFKKOP contains the BP related details, where as DFKKOPK contains the GL A/c relevant details for the particular document.

If you are posting a statistical transactions, say, a SD request, then only DFKKOP will be updated with BP relevant details, however, DFKKOPK will not get updated as statistical transactions don't have a GL component.

Now, when you are performing a write-off, it will be a Credit A/R and Debit Bad debt Expense.

So, the write-off document that gets posted will clear the outstanding receivables and will be there in the field DFKKOP-AUGBL (Credit A/R)

The other side of the entry is to post a debit bad debt expense and will be there in DFKKOPK-OPBEL.

Hope it clarifies.

Thanks,

Amlan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2016 at 05:10 PM
-1

I am trying to find out the table which contains this document.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
William Eastman
Oct 31, 2016 at 07:51 PM
0

Where/how have you looked for the data? a write off is not a normal document and would only be shown as a clearing document.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amlan Banerjee Nov 02, 2016 at 11:49 AM
0

Hi Rajeev,

If you have performed a write-off, you will find the write-off document in DFKKWOH table.

Thanks,

Amlan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2016 at 12:00 PM
0

Thanks for the answer alman. I am really confused between DFKKOP and DFKKOPK. this write-off document is there in OPK but not is OP. How these two table are populated?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2016 at 04:21 PM
0

Hi Amlan,

Thanks for your explanation. When I posted the FICA Document, I could see debit(partner) details in DFKKOP and credit in DFKKOPK(Revenue).

But when I posted write off I can see only debit(Write-off) in DFKKOPK. I cannot see any credit information saved anywhere.

In FPE3 i can see my FICA document displayed as a credit item(Cleared Items). But i cannot find the same in any DB table.

Ideally write-off posting should have both debit and credit entry in some table. Similar to FICA document. Please explain.

Thanks,

Rajeev.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded