Skip to Content
0

Delivery completed indicator and FI&CO documents

Apr 01 at 10:34 PM

50

avatar image

Hello,

As far as i know, if i tick delivery completed indicator (check box), it is not necessary to post a GR before Incoming invoice posting (is this correct?).

I am thinking of making my freight ordering process without GR posting.

But i have one thing on my mind that what will happen to the FI and CO documents which are generated when I post a GR (material document). Will there be no problem from

FI and CO side even though i do not post the GR?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 02 at 06:55 AM
1

You are confusing the delivery complete indicator with the goods receipt indicator.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You are right.

Thank you.

0
Dibyendu Patra Apr 02 at 04:48 AM
0

"As far as i know, if i tick delivery completed indicator (check box), it is not necessary to post a GR before Incoming invoice posting (is this correct?)."

Where did you read that ? Forget about SAP, what do you perceive when you read the line "Delivery Complete Indicator" ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded