Skip to Content
0

RTC - User Defined Properties for Entity

Mar 31 at 02:37 PM

60

avatar image

Hi,

I want to add additional properties to Entity Dimension. In RTCENT tcode, I see standard properties for it. How can I customize RTCENT tcode to add additional properties to be shown so I can map it to Entity Dimension.

-- Selva.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Apr 02 at 09:31 PM
0

There is a whole path to customise/add new characteristics to RTC standard mapping tables.

1- You don't need to do anything on the t-code itself, simply extend table RTC_ENTITY_M with the new field and it will be shown in the t-code. I'd suggest adding a customer block (append structure) then your new field.

2- Then will you need to extend the HANA view that reads entity master data to read the newly created property. If you are using a standard, I'd also suggest to create a copy of this to your customer folder (as upgrades can pretty much replace the whole view).

3- The third step is about extending the entity info object, you will need to create a custom info object and then add to the entity info object as an attribute, this attribute will be mapped to the new HANA view field you created in step 2.

4- Finally you will need to map this new attribute to BPC, using the additional DIMLISTx that are automatically created.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leila Lappin
Mar 31 at 05:04 PM
0

Hello,

What are you using as Entity dimension? If you are using one of the pre-delivered objects from /ERP then you should create a wrapper custom InfoObject and add your properties. Please keep in mind that you will then have to provide the means of providing the values for the additional entities. Please check KBA 2607129 for more details.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded