Skip to Content
0

How to determine whether accounting document comes from Sales or Purchasing

Mar 30 at 08:22 AM

76

avatar image
Former Member

What is the best way to check in a program whether FI

document comes from Sales or Purchasing - I can think of document type, transaction code, or Reference transaction, but in all these we would have to have Z table or set to list the possible values. Is there field or other option to show directly whether FI document originated from Sales or Purchasing?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Kivanc Bilgin Mar 30 at 08:29 AM
0

If the accounting document is created via SD/FI interface, BKPF-AWTYP should be VBRK. That field is probably set to WBRK for the MM/FI interface, though I am not 100% sure about it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MaDhU ReDdY Mar 30 at 10:31 PM
0

You can also refer Table TTYPT to find AWTYP link to source.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MAYUR PATIL Mar 31 at 07:12 AM
0

Dear Stoil Jotev,

Finance accounting documents are created for both of the Material Management (MM) as well as Sales & Distribution (SD) Modules.

In MM, Procure to Pay Cycle has Finance Accounting Documents with Document Type as follows:-

GOODS RECEIPT=WE, INVOICE BOOKING=RE & VENDOR PAYMENT=KZ

(This is mentioned at the header level or click on the hat button of the accounting document & T-CODE to view accounting document is FB03)

In SD, Order to Cash Cycle has Finance Accounting Documents with Document Type as follows:-

DELIVERY=WL, BILLING=RV & CUSTOMER PAYMENT=DZ

I hope this proves to be helpful answer to your question.

For any further doubts related to MM, SD & FI feel free to ask.

Thank You.

Regards,

Mayur.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thiago Prado
Apr 02 at 01:21 PM
0

Dear,

You can refer to this Wiki for more information about data transfer to accounting:

https://wiki.wdf.sap.corp/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=240126103

Main fields to consider:

BKPF-AWTYP

BKPF-AWKEY

Regards,

Thiago Prado

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded