Skip to Content
0

SAP PM OCI Item Category

Mar 29 at 01:15 PM

44

avatar image

Hello Can we select a stock item from e-commerce site and if yes then how the item category would be automatically determined.For non stock item I have made item category N as fixed in field mapping. Please guide.

Regards,

Meghana

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Mar 29 at 06:38 PM
0

Check if you can activate BAdI "PLM_CATALOG_IF", then proceed through ABAP programming and Customizing.

See SAP-Help on OCI in Work Management : link

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks.Can you please confirm me if its standard functionality of OCI that Item Category is grayed out.

0

Yes this is Standard Design of Item Category overall for WorkOrder, see SAP-KBA's :

  • SAP-KBA 2544711 "Unable to change the Item Category field within a Maintenance Order" : link
  • SAP-KBA 1644457 "Default item category for components in maintenance and service orders" : link

See if you need / want to Customize a Default value through the following Path :

SPRO > Plant Maintenance and Customer Service > Maintenance and Service Processing > Maintenance and Service Orders > General Data > Define Default Values for Component Item Categories

Finally there is a UserExit "CNEX0013" to influence this Field via ABAP Development.

0
meghana pathak Mar 30 at 12:01 PM
0

Thanks.Can you please confirm me if its standard functionality of OCI that Item Category is grayed out.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded